CLA-2-61:A:G01
Ms. Michelle Davis
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive
Columbus, OH 43207
RE: The tariff classification of a girl's tank top from China
Dear Ms. Davis:
In your letter dated October 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Limited Too Inc.
The submitted sample, style 2745, is a girl's tank top constructed of 55 percent ramie 45 percent cotton finely knit material. The garment has a neckline straight across from the shoulder blades in the front and back with 5/8 inch wide shoulder straps. Style 2745 will be imported in girls' sizes 6-14.
The applicable subheading for style 2745 will be, 6109.90.8030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials, other, women's or girls', other. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem.
As requested, your sample will be returned.
The tank top falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA