CLA-2-62:EPI25 C81259
Glenda Smith
Pre-Production Manager
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936
RE: The tariff classification of women's pants from Costa Rica, Columbia or the Dominican Republic
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated October 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The garment submitted, Style 828043, is a pair of women's pants constructed of a woven 100% linen fabric. The pants feature a fly-front opening with a button closure, two side pockets on the front and long hemmed legs. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover.
The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
The pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Carol Rackley
Service Port Director
El Paso, Texas