CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C81260
Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated October 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 828055 is a blouse constructed from 60 percent linen and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a stand-up collar, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The front and rear panels taper upward from the armhole to the collar leaving the shoulders bare.
The applicable subheading for style 828155 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
Style 828155 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Product of Costa Rica are currently not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division