CLA-2-62:CO:CH: DGD IO5 C81438
Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of women's woven cotton sleeveless dress from United Arab Emirates
Dear Ms. Muoio:
In your letter dated November 5, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Halmode Apparel, Inc. of New York. Your sample will be returned as you requested.
The submitted sample, Style 18222E, is a sleeveless dress constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, a fold down collar, a full seven button frontal right over left closure, two pockets below the waist, belt loops, a self fabric belt and a hemmed bottom. The garment provides sufficient coverage to be worn alone.
The applicable subheading for the item will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.3%.
Style 18222E falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Kevin Weeks
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois