CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C81450
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930
RE: The tariff classification of plastic imitation jewelry, plastic barrettes and a child's handbag from China.
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated November 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style #35344, consists of a plastic beaded necklace, a plastic bangle bracelet, two plastic rings, and three plastic barrettes stored inside of a child's handbag constructed of clear plastic sheeting. The handbag is shaped and decorated like a dinosaur and has a plastic beaded chain handle. It is secured by means of a top plastic snap closure.
The applicable subheading for the plastic beaded necklace, plastic bangle bracelet and plastic rings, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. If valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the barrettes will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the child's handbag of clear plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division