CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C81572
Mr. Rene Debrunner
Vantage International Forwarding Ltd.
11222 La Cienega Boulevard
Suite 535
Inglewood, CA 90304
RE: The tariff classification of adjustable leveling glides for furniture from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Debrunner:
In your letter dated October 6, 1997, on behalf of American Bolt & Screw Mfg. Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is described as an adjustable glide. It consists of a polyethylene disc with an attached threaded metal screw. The glide is designed to be screwed into a nut in the bottom of a piece of furniture, enabling the furniture height to be adjusted and leveled and permitting the furniture to be moved more easily.
The applicable subheading for the adjustable leveling glide will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics...fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division