CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C81618

Ms. Sheila Hui
Import Manager
International News
19226 70th Avenue So.
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of women's tops from China and Macau.

Dear Ms. Hui:

In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for two women's tops. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style W81-D221 is a woman's top constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The top, which extends to the waist, features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, a v-neckline in front and a plain, hemmed bottom. The upper edge of the back panel is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam.

Style W81-D230 is a woman's top constructed from 82% nylon, 18% spandex knit fabric. The top, which extends to the waist, features a one-shoulder neckline. The asymmetrical neckline begins under one arm and extends to a strap over the opposite shoulder, leaving one shoulder bare. The single shoulder strap measures just over two inches.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women or girls. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division