CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C81669
Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068
RE: The tariff classification of a vanity tray from China
Dear Ms. Gibson:
In your letter dated November 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is a steel vanity tray (item number 6369). It measures approximately 13 inches long by 9 inches wide.
The applicable subheading for the vanity tray will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division