CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP
Ms. Sally Strom
Case Logic, Inc.
6303 Dry Creek Parkway
Longmont, CO 80503
RE: The tariff classification of a CD case from China/
The Philippines
Dear Ms. Strom:
In your letter dated November 12, 1997 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a CD
case approximately 11 " x 6 " x 1" in size in its closed
position. When in the open position the case has 10 slots on
each side to hold CDS with a textile divider. The case is kept
closed by means of a flapover with velcro. The front exterior
has a zippered pocket. The rear of the case has two velcro
strips with removable straps which allow the item to be attached
to the visor of an automobile. The outer surface of this case is
constructed of 420D oxford nylon textile fabric.
You cite ruling NY818557 (2-18-96) concerning a similar item for
which you received a ruling. Unlike the visor accessory, of that
ruling, the subject case is capable of use outside the
automobile. This case is primarily designed as a carry case and
is therefore more specifically provided for in 4202.
-2-
The applicable subheading for the CD case will be 4202.92.9025,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for trunks, suitcases...binocular cases and similar
containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of
manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 per cent ad
valorem.
The CD case falls within textile category designation 670. Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of China
in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.
Products in category 670 from the Philippines are subject to visa
but are not subject to quota at this time.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI