CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C81812

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
Counselors At Law
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway - 43rd FL
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbie Carrier" bag from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated November 17, 1997, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a "Barbie Carrier" bag.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Barbie Carrier", is a zippered textile travel bag manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven fabric. The interior is specially fitted with six clear plastic pockets to contain dolls. There is a removable storage section which has nine open pockets for doll accessories. The item is of a kind similar to a specially shaped and fitted carrying case for toys. The item also features a full-width, open top, exterior pocket, textile carrying handles and an adjustable shoulder strap. The bag measures approximately 14"(L) x 14"(W). Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Barbie Carrier" bag of nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division