CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C81889

Mr. Al Andrews
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic pitcher from Portugal. Dear Mr. Andrews:

In your letter dated November 14, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a ceramic pitcher, style number 107473, which measures approximately 10 1/2 inches high with a top width of 6 inches and features a painted exterior with a tulip-like motif. It is stated to be valued at $10.90 each.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic pitcher, item number 107473, will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...beverage servers valued over $42 per dozen. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division