CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL C81972

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997 on behalf of Roseart Industries Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Hair accessory set ASB-4985 contains 7 rayon textile hair ribbons, 9 knit textile hair bands, 10 sewn polyester/cotton textile hair ties, a 9 inch by 9 inch piece of veil cloth, a reel of cotton thread, a hard plastic head band, and 3 hard plastic hair combs, 2 hard plastic barrettes, and 7 elastic textile strips with hard plastic connectors on each end.

The applicable subheading for the hair accessories set will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastic: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Robert M. Jacksta
Port Director
Port of Washington, D.C.