CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 C82021

Mr. Stephen Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a printed fabric wall hanging from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated November 18, 1997, on behalf of Direct Service Inc. (Los Angeles), you requested a tariff classification ruling on merchandise manufactured by Great China Industrial Company (Hong Kong).

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a scroll-like article consisting of a 32" x 11" sheet of flocked, woven rayon textile fabric which has been printed on one side with four abstract or stylized pictures of various locales in California, each accompanied by an identifying caption ("Los Angeles," "Santa Monica," etc.). Two plastic tubes are attached as top and bottom end pieces, the upper one having a textile cord threaded through it to facilitate hanging the article on a wall for display.

You state that this product is intended to serve as a decoration in a home, office, retail store, etc. In this context, we find that the item's printed content determines its essential nature and use. We note, however, that although you identify the article as a "hanging wall map," it is not really a "map" in the usual sense of that term.

The applicable subheading for the above-described printed wall hanging will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. For the remainder of 1997, the rate of duty will be 2.2%. Effective January 1, 1998, the rate of duty will be 1.9%.

We also note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the product (or, if applicable, its immediate container destined to reach the ultimate purchaser), will be required to be so marked (e.g., "Made in Hong Kong"), legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-466-5733.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division