CLA-2-61:I11 C82112

Heather Winegardner
Timmy International
8 West 38th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong or China.

Dear Ms. Winegardner:

In your letter dated November 24, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be retained.

The garment, style 0301, is a woman's knitted sweater of 100% over washed wool. The garment features a ribbed collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full frontal zippered opening and a ribbed bottom. The garment measures nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair, other, sweaters, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.7%.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Dennis H. Murphy
Port Director
Norfolk, Virginia