CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C82179

Kelley Gilbert
Inge Sport
1281 Andersen Drive, Ste. A-C
San Rafael, California 94901

RE: The tariff classification of four cotton handbags and a cotton tote bag from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Gilbert:

In your letter dated November 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items which Inge Sport (Inge Christopher) intends to import are four handbags and one tote bag made from a combination of a 100% cotton canvas fabric and interwoven strips of a 90% cotton/10% polyester narrow woven fabric webbing. Handbag style NWW 451 has an oval base, measures approximately 8 inches in height, and measures approximately 9 x 2 1/2 inches at the top where it has a zippered closure. It has an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap, a textile fabric lining, and an interior zippered pocket. Handbag style NWW 452 measures approximately 8 x 5 x 6 3/4 inches, is divided into two zippered top main compartments, has a fabric lining, and has an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap. Handbag style NWW 454 measures approximately 11 1/2 x 4 x 10 inches and has a zippered top closure, a fabric lining, an interior zippered pocket, and an adjustable textile webbing shoulder strap. Handbag style NWW 455 has a circular base measuring approximately 7 inches in diameter, measures approximately 12 1/2 inches in height, has a top closure consisting of a textile fabric draw strap threaded through grommets at the top of the bag and secured by a slide clasp. Tote bag style NWW 457 measures approximately 12 1/2 x 4 x 14 1/2 inches and has a single magnetic snap closure at the center of the top opening, a fabric lining, a zippered interior pocket, two exterior zippered pockets on opposite sides of the bag, and two textile webbing carry handles/shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for the four handbags will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty for this item will also be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

Items 4202.22.4500 and 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle

By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist