CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C82204
Ms. Wendy Stendal
Customer Service/CHB
All Freight International, Inc.
131 South West 156th Street, Suite 200
Seattle, WA 98166
RE: The tariff classification of a cellular phone case and toiletry bags from Philippines, China, and/or Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Stendal:
In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Pacific Market International, 2125 Western Avenue, Suite 501, Seattle,
WA 98121.
Three samples were submitted. The black item is an "Eddie Bauer" barrel-shaped zippered toiletry bag. The red item is an "Eddie Bauer" semi-circular shaped zippered toiletry bag. Each bag closes with a zipper and features self-fabric tabs on each end. Style #W-2420 is a cellular phone case. This cellular phone case features a plastic insert on the front and closes with
a self-fabric flap.
The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cellular phone case, style #W-2420, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 and 4202.92.9025, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Philippines, China and/or Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport