CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 C82278

Ms. Pat Prapaisilapa
6170 Delmar Blvd.
St. Louis, MO 63112

RE: The tariff classification of artificial flowers from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Prapaisilapa:

In your letter dated November 18, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of various styles of artificial flowers. The flowers are composed of parchment paper and artificial rubber. The wire stems have been wrapped with paper. These kind of flowers will be used in artificial floral arrangements.

The applicable subheading for the artificial flowers will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The rate of duty will remain the same for 1998.

Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6702.90.6500, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division