CLA-2-42:G32 C82292
Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012
RE: The tariff classification of a Tote Bag from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:
In your letter dated November 28, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The prospective import is a rayon tote bag with a textile
hand strap on each side of the bag. The bag has an open top and
measures approximately 15 1/2 inches wide x 12 inches high and 6
inches in depth. As stated in your letter, the printed logo, the
size of the bag and the color may vary at importation. Each bag
will be packed in a clear plastic bag
As requested, your sample will be returned to the above
address.
The applicable subheading for the Tote Bag will be
4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with an
outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers.
The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile
category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade
agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT
Port Director
Philadelphia, PA