CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82308

Ms. Donna M. Palermo
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
1180 McLester Street, Suite #7
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive sheets from Japan.

Dear Ms. Palermo:

In your letter dated November 26, 1997, on behalf of Sangetsu, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a sheet of polyester plastic material. The sheet is coated on one side with adhesive, which is protected by a peel-off backing of plastics. The sheet will be imported in rolls, in widths of 36 inches and lengths of 55 yards. The product, which is described as "glass film," is used as a decorative sheet applied on the inside surface of glass windows.

The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive polyester sheet will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division