CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 C82354
Mr. Jay Hirschberg
Scapa Tapes
111 Great Pond Drive
Windsor, CT 06095
RE: The tariff classification of pressure sensitive tape from England.
Dear Mr. Hirschberg:
In your letter dated November 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples were submitted with your letter. The tapes will be imported in rolls, 58 inches in width and 500 yards in length. The thicknesses will vary. After importation, the tapes will be converted into smaller rolls. The tapes are available in polyvinyl chloride foam, polyethylene foam and polyester foam, each of them coated with a pressure sensitive adhesive.
The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive tapes will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division