CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01
Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10157-3397
RE: The classification of women's garments from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Markowitz:
In your letter dated December 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 8968 is a women's 65% polyester, 35% rayon knitted tank top. This garment will also be imported with a composition of 65% polyester, 35% cotton. The garment features straps under 2 inches in width, a scoop neck in the front and rear and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 8969 is a women's 65% polyester, 35% rayon knitted blouse. This garment will also be imported with a composition of 65% polyester, 35% cotton. The garment is constructed of over 10 stitches per 1 centimeter measured in the horizontal direction and features a V-neck, a full frontal opening with 8 button closures, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom.
Your samples are returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style number 8968 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other materials: Of man-made fibers: Women's or girls': Tank tops and singlets: Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 8969 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other : Women's. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem.
The style numbers 8968 & 8969 falls within textile category designation 639. As products of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, MA