CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01
Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595
RE: The classification of sleep shorts and sleep pants from Portugal.
Dear Ms. Malina:
In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Style number 34126 is a pair of 100% cotton woven unisex sleep shorts. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and straight hemmed bottom. Style number 34127 is a pair of 100% cotton woven unisex sleep pants. The garment features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and straight hemmed bottom.
Your sample is returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for style number 34126 & style number 34127 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts...pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Victor G. Weeren
Port Director
Boston, MA