CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C82733
Mr. Rene Rofe
International Intimates Inc.
180 Madison Avenue, Suite 1800
New York, New York 10016
RE: The tariff classification of Ladies garments from Hong Kong or China.
Dear Mr. Rofe:
In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.
Three samples of matching ladies garments constructed of a lace-like knitted 100% nylon material in various colors were submitted for review. Style T300 is a camisole with a scoop neckline, adjustable 1/4 inch wide shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom.
Style BL301 is a ladies panty brief constructed of 4 panels with an elasticized waistband. Style 3112 is a bikini panty version constructed of 3 panels with an elasticized waistband and leg openings, and a lined crotch.
The applicable subheading for style T300 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33.4 percent ad valorem. In 1998, the duty rate will be 33.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for styles BL301 and 3112 will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . , knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. In 1998, the duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.
Style T300 falls within textile category designation 639, and styles BL301 and 3112 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division