CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C82744

Ms. Carolyn B. Malina
Import/Export Manager
Lands' End, Inc.
1 Lands' End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's beach robe and a dress from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two styles. The samples are being returned, as you requested.

Style 51431 is a woman's beach robe of 100% cotton knit fabric. The wrap beach robe extends to approximately mid thigh, and features a full front opening and short sleeves.

Style 51434 is a dress of 100% cotton fabric. The pullover dress extends to approximately mid thigh, and features short sleeves, a drawstring tunnel belt, and two inset side pockets below the waist. Although you have referred to this garment as a beach cover-up, it does not meet the criteria for a robe, and as such, is not classified in heading 6108.

The applicable subheading for style 51431 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit robes of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 51434 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit dresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 51431 falls within textile category 350; style 51434 falls within textile category 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Singapore are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division