CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C83004

Ms. Rosy Curbelo
Almacenes Pitusa
Call Box 839
Hato Rey Station
San Juan, PR 00919-0839

RE: The tariff classification of a barbecue basting brush from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Curbelo:

In your letter dated December 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article to be imported is item #W-50-A-1802, a barbecue basting brush. The brush, which measures 12 inches in overall length and 1 1/2 in width, has a wooden handle with natural bristles.

The applicable subheading for the barbecue basting brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division