CLA-2-73:RR:NC:GI:115 C83009
Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corporation
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930
RE: The tariff classification of key rings from Taiwan and China
Dear Ms. Balice:
In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject items are described as follows:
1) Style 46373 Kaleidoscope Key Ring from Taiwan
2) Style 35887 Stuffed Bear Key Ring from China
The Kaleidoscope Key Ring is considered composite
goods, consisting of different materials or made up of
different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the materials or components which gives it its essential character. For the Kaleidoscope Key Ring, the steel key ring imparts the essential character.
Samples of the Kaleidoscope Key Ring and the Toy Stuffed Bear Key Ring are being returned to your office.
The applicable subheading for the Kaleidoscope Key Ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Toy Stuffed Bear Key Ring will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States 9503.4l.0010(HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys. The duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division