CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 C83030

Nancy Welch
Michaels Stores, Inc.
8000 Bent Branch Drive
Irving, TX 75063

RE: The tariff classification of stuffed Christmas gift boxes from China.

Dear Ms. Welch:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are identified as (1) #ASM-MS888G, 8" stuffed Christmas gift boxes, 8 assorted and (2) #ASM-MS888E, 5" stuffed Christmas gift boxes, 8 assorted. Both styles of gift boxes are composed of 50 percent textile materials, 45 percent polyester stuffing and 5 percent other materials. These fabric gift boxes are designed for use as decorations during the Christmas holiday season. They are made up of colors typically associated with Christmas. Your letter of inquiry states that the stuffed Christmas boxes will be marketed and advertised during the Christmas holiday season.

The applicable subheading for both styles of the stuffed Christmas boxes will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division