CLA-2-62:K:TC:B9 I18 C83052

Mr. Douglas Darling
Danzas Corporation
3650 131st Avenue S.E., Suite 700
Bellevue, WA 98006

RE: The tariff classification of an upper body garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Darling:

In your letter dated December 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Presidio International, 55 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. The submitted sample, style J5C0605L, is a woman's sleeveless upper body garment. It is manufactured from 62% linen, 36% rayon and 2% spandex woven fabric. The body is constructed from six panels sewn together lengthwise. Four panels are on the front and two are on the back. The two center panels form a vee at the top. Binding finishes the top edge of the front panels and extends to form straps which are sewn to the back panels. The front is rounded and the low back is cut straight across. The hemmed bottom extends to the waist. Also featured are a full lining and a hidden zipper closure at the left side. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 859. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport