CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83092
Ms. Maureen Shoule
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co.,Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, NY 10038
RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from Portugal or Pakistan.
Dear Ms. Shoule:
In your letter dated December 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Poly Commodity Corporation.
You submitted a panel from a pillowcase. The pillowcase will be made from cotton woven fabric. In you letter you indicate the pillowcase will measure 18 x 30 inches. A row of piping has been inserted between the body of the pillowcase and the hemmed top edge.
The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped... pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 22.6 percent ad valorem.
The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division