CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 C83108

Mr. Ben S. Thorsteinson
A.H. Carter & Associates
1001 SW Klickitat Way, Ste 202
Seattle, Washington 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a "Napsak" from China.

Dear Mr. Thorsteinson:

In your letter dated December 18, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample is referred to as a "Napsak". The outershell of this item is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and it contains a polyester filler. The item measures approximately 23-1/2 by 63 inches. One end of the "Napsak" has a pocket which is formed by folded material. The top portion of the item extends into a 46 inch wide quilt like flap. The flap covers the lap area of an individual while the pocket area is used to insert your feet and lower legs. As indicated in your letter the "Napsak" will be used as a body warmer for outdoor events when a person is in a sitting position. This item is similar in construction and use to those articles in heading 9404 and will be classified therein.

The applicable subheading for the "Napsack" will be 9404.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: other: other; of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.6 percent ad valorem.

The "Napsack" falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division