CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C83298

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic vase from China. Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a gold-colored ceramic vase, style number 601809, which measures approximately 7 1/2 inches high with a top diameter of 6 3/4 inches.

The applicable subheading for this ceramic vase, style number 601809, will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles other than of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division