CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C83407
Ms. Joann Meyers
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive
Suite 105
Windsor Locks, CT 06096
RE: The tariff classification of a pencil case from China.
Dear Ms. Meyers:
In your letter dated January 14, 1998, on behalf of Alvin &
Company, Inc., Windsor, Connecticut, you requested a tariff
classification ruling. The sample is being returned as
requested.
The sample submitted is a pencil case made of plastic coated
nylon woven fabric with a clear plastic sheet front. The case
has a zippered closure at one end and three metal grommets at the
other end. It measures approximately 9 inches long by 10 11/16
inches wide. The pencil case is designed to be used in a ring
binder.
The applicable subheading for the pencil case will be
6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The
rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan
Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division