CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C83501
Ms. Michele I. Smith
Sears Merchandise Group
BC 204A
3333 Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
RE: The tariff classification of file carts and printer stands from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated January 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The furniture items to be imported consist of file carts, stock numbers 85546 and 85547, and printer stands, stock numbers 85550 and 85551. The file carts are made of 100% rubberwood (solid hardwood). They are used for hanging file folders and have twin wheel casters for mobility. They can be stored under the desk when not in use. Stock #85546 is in an oak finish and stock #85547 is in a natural wood finish. The printer stands are made of 100% rubberwood (solid hardwood). They are used to hold printers or fax machines. Each stand has a drawer at the bottom with a shelf in between, and casters for easy mobility. Stock #85550 is in an oak finish and stock #85551 is in a natural wood finish. All styles are designed to stand on the floor.
The applicable subheading for the file carts and printer stands will be 9403.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: wooden furniture of a kind used in offices: other. The rate of duty will be 0.5% ad valorem.
Articles which are classifiable under subheading 9403.30.8000, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division