CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP

Mr. Jim Yarbrough
Perkins Yarbrough Trading
4225 New Hope Meadow Road
Nashville, TN 37076

RE: The tariff classification of a GARDEN TOTE from CHINA.

Dear Mr. Yarbrough:

In your letter dated January 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Stanley Tools, New Britain, CT.

The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a canvas tote approximately 16" X 10" X 7" in size. This bag has an undivided and unlined interior, open top without closure, canvas carry straps, pockets without closures, two inside and six outside. The tote is constructed of 100 cotton canvas.

The applicable subheading for this tote will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags: with outer surface of textile materials: of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This item falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your sample is being returned.

-2-

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI