CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C83778

Ms. Lydia Concepcion
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep pants from India.

Dear Ms. Concepcion:

In your letter dated January 16, 1998, on behalf of Together Crafts Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples, style 7601131 is a 100% cotton woven man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, an open fly front and hemmed bottoms.

Style 7601011 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, an open fly front and hemmed bottoms.

You state in your ruling request that the bottoms will be sold and marketed as sleepwear. You have provided this office with a catalogue supporting that statement.

The applicable subheading for styles 7601131 and 7601011 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 7601131 and 7601011 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division