CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C83837
Ms. Georgina M. Chew-Tang
North Coast Industries
20 Liberty Ship Way
Sausalito, California 94965
RE: The tariff classification of four samples of women's knitwear
from Taiwan and Korea
Dear Ms. Chew-Tang:
In your letter dated January 23, 1998 you requested a
classification ruling.
The samples you submitted are returned as requested. Some
damage occurred due to the laboratory analysis. We regret the
delay in responding to your request.
You submitted four samples. Style WF-01 is a woman's knitted
pullover with a round, capped neckline and short, hemmed sleeves.
The bottom is also hemmed and has a two-inch high slit at each
side. The pullover extends from the neck and shoulders to below
the waist of the wearer.
Style WF-02 is a woman's knitted pullover with a round, hemmed
neckline and long, hemmed sleeves. The hemmed bottom has a slit at
each side which measures approximately six inches high. The
pullover extends from the neck and shoulders to below the waist of
the wearer.
Style WF-23 is a woman's knitted pullover with a round, capped
neckline and long sleeves with tubular ends. There is also a
tubular bottom. The pullover extends to below the waist of the
wearer.
Style WF-68 is a woman's knitted pair of pants which has an
elastic waistband and a drawstring at the waist. There are also
two side entry pockets on this garment.
Styles WF-01, WF-02 and WF-23, the pullovers, all have more
than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction
in which the stitches were formed. Styles WF-01, WF-02, the
pullovers, and Style WF-68, the pants, are made in Taiwan. Style
WF-23, the pullover, is made in Korea. You report these fiber
contents:
Style WF-01: 85% polyester, 15% metallic
Style WF-02: 84% polyester, 4% spandex, 12% metallic
Style WF-23: 100% acrylic
Style WF-68: 95% polyester, 5% spandex
In order to verify the fiber content of your samples and to
analyze the structure of the fabric of which they are composed, we
have submitted them to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York.
What follows is the result of the laboratory testing.
Style WF-01 is composed of a single ply filament polyester
yarn and a 2-ply metallic yarn that consists of a single ply of
mylar-type metallic yarn and a single ply of nylon filament yarn.
The overall fiber content of this style is 92% polyester, 8%
metallic.
Style WF-02 is composed of a single ply filament polyester
yarn, a monofilament elastic yarn and a 2-ply metallic yarn. The
metallic yarn consists of a single ply of mylar type metallic yarn
and a single ply of nylon filament yarn. The overall fiber content
for this style is 90.6% polyester, 2.8% spandex and 6.6% metallic.
Style WF-23 is composed of three filament acrylic yarns and a
2-ply metallic yarn. The metallic yarn consists of a single ply of
mylar-type metallic yarn and a single ply of filament rayon yarn.
The overall fiber content for this style is 71.8% acrylic, 28.2%
metallic.
Style WF-68 is composed of a single filament polyester yarn,
a monofilament elastic yarn and a 2-ply metallic yarn. The
metallic yarn consists of a single ply filament nylon yarn and a
single ply mylar type metallic yarn. The overall fiber content for
this style is 89.4% polyester, 3.6% spandex and 7% metallic.
The applicable subheading for the Styles WF-01, WF-02 and WF-23, the pullovers, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,
knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other,
other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 33.3%.
The applicable subheading for the Style WF-68, the pants, will
be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's trousers, knitted or crocheted,
of synthetic fibers, other, other, trousers and breeches, women's,
other. The duty rate will be 29.3%.
The pullovers fall within textile category designation 639.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Taiwan and Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a
visa.
The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are
subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division