CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C84120
Ms. Catherine F. Winfrey
Fritz Companies, Inc.
150-20 132nd Ave
2nd Floor
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from China, Mongolia, Bangladesh, India, Thailand or Korea
Dear Ms. Winfrey:
In your letter dated February 10, 1998, on behalf of Koman Sportswear Manufacturing Corp., you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 9821, is a man's jacket. Examination of the sample and a fax you submitted indicates that the shell fabric is composed of a base fabric constructed of a knit 75% polyester/25% cotton fabric which is bonded to an expanded polyurethane. An adhesive has been applied to the outer surface of the polyurethane and then it is covered with a rayon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit 100% polyester sherpa fabric and in the sleeves with a woven man-made fiber fabric.
The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The collar is composed of a sherpa fabric on the outer surface. There are two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket, a snap closure on the sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem.
The sample is being returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Bangladesh, India, Thailand and Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota restraints nor the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division