CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C84160
Mr. Robert Follick
Follick & Bessich
One Exchange Place
Suite 915
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven cotton sleep pant from Bangladesh.
Dear Mr. Follick:
In your letter dated February 3, 1998, on behalf of Lien Yi Co., Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
Your submitted sample, style FGLP2/3/6 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband with a functional drawstring, an one button fly front, side slash pockets and hemmed bottoms.
You state in your ruling request that the garment will be sold and marketed as sleepwear.
The applicable subheading for style FGLP2/3/6 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
Style FGLP2/3/6 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division