CLA-2-62:SF G03 C84292

John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P, Import Office
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111

RE: The tariff classification of boys' shorts from India

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated February 9, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style NK445 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 100% cotton. This item is a pair of pull-on shorts, with a fabric covered elasticized waistband and hemmed legs. You have indicated that these shorts will be imported in boys' sizes Small /4, Medium/5,6, Large/7 and X-large/7X.

The applicable subheading for these shorts will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Shorts: Boys': Other. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style NK445 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco