CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 C84300

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of boys' cardigans from Macau.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, Style #84094571A and Style #84142571A, are boys', baby french terry cardigans. Both styles are constructed of 100% cotton fabric and feature vee necklines, and long sleeves with rib knit cuffs. The cardigans also have a full front, five button closure to the waist, which fastens left over right, and a partial elasticized bottom. Style #84094571A will be sized for boys XS(4-5), and S(6-6X). Style #84142571A will be sized for boys 2T, 3T and 4T.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans, Style #'s84094571A and 84142571A, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

The cardigans fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division