CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 C84335

Mr. David B. Nagy
Specialty Saw, Inc.
30 Wolcott Road
Simsbury, Ct. 06070

RE: The tariff classification of knife material from England

Dear Mr. Nagy:

In your letter dated February 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item being imported is high speed steel knife material used to make woodworking blades to fit woodworking moulder heads. The applicable subheading for the knife material will be 8208.20.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: For wood working and parts thereof...other .... The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division