CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 C84350
Linda Scharfe
Simply Hemp Canada
416 Des Erables
Cantley, Quebec, Canada J8V 2V6
RE: The tariff classification of a wallet, two fanny packs, a foldover travel utility case, and a zippered top utility pouch, all of hemp fabric from Nepal
Dear Ms. Scharfe:
In your letter dated January 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items which you intend to import into the United States are a wallet (style BG-1013) secured by a hook and loop fastener closure, a small fanny pack (style BG-1010) and a large fanny pack (style BG-1011), a "hanging foldover travelling case" (style BG-1023) having multiple zippered pockets and suitable for carrying cosmetics or other small personal items during travel, and a "pencil/cosmetic/pipe case" (style BG-1015) which is a small zippered top travel/utility pouch. All items have outer surfaces of hemp fabric.
The applicable subheading for the wallet will be 4202.32.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two fanny packs, the foldover travel/utility case, and the zippered top travel/utility case will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty for these items will also be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle
By: Nancy K. Johnson
Supervisory Import
Specialist