CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 C84449

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diisobutyl Amonium Hydride (CAS 1191-15-7) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diisobutyl Amonium Hydride (Chemical Name - Hydrobis (2-Methylpropyl) Aluminum) is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division