CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C84556
Judith L. Cassidy
Sport Edition USA
1483 Washington Avenue
Vineland, NJ 08361
RE: The tariff classification of laboratory coats from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Cassidy:
In your letter dated February 12, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on four laboratory coats. A sample of the coat fabric was provided along with descriptive literature.
The first item is a men's 42 inch length white laboratory coat of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is available in long and short sleeves, has five button styling, three patch pockets, side vent openings, a hanger tab, a spare button sewn into the coat and notched lapels. The garment buttons left over right.
The second item is a women's 36 inch length white laboratory coat of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is available in long and short sleeves, has four button styling, belted back trim, three patch pockets, side vent openings, a hanger tab, a spare button sewn into the coat and notched lapels. The garment buttons right over left.
The third item is a men's "jacket length" white laboratory coat of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is available in long and short sleeves, has five button styling, three patch pockets, side vent openings, a hanger tab, a spare button sewn into the coat and notched lapels. The garment buttons left over right.
The fourth item is a women's "jacket length" white laboratory coat of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment is available in long and short sleeves, has four button styling, belted back trim, three patch pockets, side vent openings, a hanger tab, a spare button sewn into the coat and notched lapels. The garment buttons right over left.
The applicable subheading for the men's 42 inch length white laboratory coat and the men's "jacket length" white laboratory coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 16.6%.
The applicable subheading for the women's 36 inch length white laboratory coat and the women's "jacket length" white laboratory coat will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 16.6%.
The men's 42 inch length white laboratory coat, the men's "jacket length" white laboratory coat, the women's 36 inch length white laboratory coat and the women's "jacket length" white laboratory coat all fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division