CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C84602

Mr. Paul Diederich
Union-Transport Corp.
120 Eastern Ave.
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a bicycle chain cleaner from England.

Dear Mr. Diederich:

In your letter dated February 12, 1998, on behalf of Pedros USA and Swix Sports, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a bicycle chain cleaner. It composed of a clear plastic structure measuring approximately 4" x 5" x 1" with a brush-like apparatus inside.

The applicable subheading for the bicycle chain cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division