CLA-2-79:RR:NC:1:115 C84711
Mr. Tobias Henderson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068
RE: The tariff classification of Icon Key Chains from Korea
Dear Mr. Henderson:
In your letter dated February 18, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The icons (squirrel, bee, and leaf) impart the essential character of Styles l08422, l08423, and 108424. The icon key chain composition is 95 percent zinc, 3 percent aluminum, 1 percent copper, .3 percent magnesium, and .7 percent mixed materials. The chain attached to the icon is 100 percent steel. The icons are approximately 1-1/2 x 1/4 x 1-1/2 inches, with the chain being attached by small ring to the icon.
The two icons (squirrel and bee) with key chains are being returned to your office. The leaf key chain was never received by us.
The applicable subheading for the icon key chains will be 7907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division