CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C84740
Scott E. Rosenow
Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara
1620 L Street, N.W.
Suite 807
Washington, D.C. 20036-5605
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Rosenow:
In your letter dated February 19, 1998, on behalf of Winer Industries, Inc., you requested a clasification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.
Style 8001 is a woman's shirt-jacket constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh and features a shirt collar, a chest pocket, a rear yoke, long sleeves without cuffs, a full front opening secured by five buttons, two patch pockets with buttoned flap closures below the waist, side vents, a back seam, and a partial lining.
The applicable subheading for style 8001 will be 6211.49.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
Style 8001 falls within textile category designation 835.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division