CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C85003
Mr. Robert Glover
Vice President - Import
L.E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Third Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245
RE: The tariff classification of novelty coin purses with
attached split metal keyrings from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Glover:
In your letter dated December 3, 1997, you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Agron Inc.,
2440 South Sepulveda Boulevard, Suite 201, Los Angeles, CA 90064.
The four samples submitted, a brimmed hat keychain, a
baseball cap keychain, a backpack keychain, and a sports bag
keychain are all constructed of black 100% cotton twill material.
Each coin purse features an embroidered logo "Adidas" on it.
They close with a nylon zipper with attached split metal
keyrings. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.
The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purses with
attached split metal keyrings will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which
provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or
in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other,
of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.
Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, fall within
textile category designation 670. Based upon international
textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to
quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport