CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C85039

Kathy Bartlett
Norvanco International, Inc.
21902-64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of three plastic action figures from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bartlett:

In your letter dated February 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of TMP International.

You are requesting the tariff classification on three plastic action figures. The first item is called: "Fireman w/ Alien Body" and it represents a grotesque human figure. The second and third figures are called respectively "Birth Alien" and "Prehistoric Alien 1", both represent non-human creatures. Color illustrations of these items are included with the ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the "Birth Alien" and the "Prehistoric Alien 1" will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the "Fireman w/Alien Body" will be 9502.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed...Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division