CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 C85062

Mr. Jerry Felsher
JF Associates
18 Omni Court
New City, New York 10956

RE: The tariff classification of a piezoelectric leak valve from England

Dear Mr. Felsher:

In your letter dated March 3, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are identified as PLV3000 and PLV5000 piezoelectric leak valves, nanogram quartz crystal microbalance sensor, gas condensation cluster source, IG5 ion source and EB5 electron gun. Technical literature was submitted for review.

The PLV3000 and PLV5000 piezoelectric leak valves are used to adjust and turn on/off the flow gases in ultra high vacuum scientific apparatus. The valve mechanism consists of a ceramic plunger, which is sealed to the valve seat by a high tension spring and actuated by a piezoelectric stack. The flow of gas is controlled by applying a voltage to the stack which causes the stack to extend and lift the plunger from the valve seat.

The applicable subheading for the PLV3000 and PLV5000 piezoelectric leak valves will be 8481.80.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for valves with other electrical actuators. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification ruling on the nanogram quartz crystal microbalance sensor, gas condensation cluster source, IG5 ion source and EB5 electron gun. Additional information is required with respect to the use of these items and a detailed explanation on how the items operate/function. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division